Milpitas buyers should begin with three different price points: the six-month MLS median was $798,000 for condos, $1,175,000 for townhouses and $1,630,000 for single-family homes. At 20% down, that means $159,600, $235,000 or $326,000 before closing costs. The right starting area depends on whether you need transit access, more interior space or a detached home with a yard.

Substantively updated September 26, 2026. MLS closed-sale period: March 27–September 26, 2026.

FindBayHomes Milpitas Home Buyer Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Total Costs illustrated guide

Milpitas prices: 223 transactions, separated by home type

MLS home type Sales Median closed price Observed range
Condominium 39 $798,000 $392,500–$1,320,000
Townhouse 83 $1,175,000 $749,000–$1,641,005
Single-family 101 $1,630,000 $1,000,000–$3,602,619

Source: MLSListings Matrix, Milpitas city field, close of escrow March 27–September 26, 2026. Counts include separate repeat transactions when a property sold twice. The two 243 South Park Victoria closings were checked as separate May and August sales. These figures replace the earlier mixed-property June snapshot; no current days-on-market or sale-to-list ratio is claimed from this analysis.

The median is the middle transaction, not the price of a standard house. The condo sample includes different sizes and ages; the single-family group includes very different lots. Use the table to choose a search category, then compare similar homes within that category.

What those price points mean for monthly cost

The following planning examples use 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.75%, annual property tax budgeted at 1.20% of purchase price and $200 monthly insurance. They exclude maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments. Actual loan quotes, assessed taxes, parcel charges and insurance can differ.

At the median Down payment Loan Monthly P&I HOA assumption Total / month
Condo $159,600 $638,400 $4,141 $691 $5,830
Townhouse $235,000 $940,000 $6,097 $450 $7,922
Single-family $326,000 $1,304,000 $8,458 $0 $10,288

The condo fee uses the $691 monthly fee reported for a specific Somont condo, not a citywide HOA average. The townhouse fee is a $450 placeholder and the house assumes no HOA. Replace each with the actual association documents. At a purely illustrative 36% housing-to-gross-income ratio, these totals correspond to approximately $194,300, $264,100 and $342,900 annual gross income. That is a budgeting lens, not lender approval; other debts and loan-program rules matter.

The $1.304 million house loan is above Santa Clara County's 2026 one-unit conforming limit of $1,249,125. At a $1.63 million purchase price, a down payment of $380,875 would bring the loan to that limit, before closing costs. This is one reason “20% down” is a starting assumption rather than an automatic best choice.

Use the mortgage calculator to change the purchase price, rate and down payment. Keep money for closing and repairs outside the down-payment amount: a hypothetical $20,000 immediate repair budget is an additional cash requirement, not part of the loan payment.

Three actual sales show the housing tradeoffs

Closed sale What the buyer bought Price and date Cost detail
1163 Park Grove Dr 1962 house; 3 beds, 2 baths; 1,182 sq ft; 6,000-sq-ft lot $1,000,000; June 11, 2026 No confirmed HOA fee in reviewed fields; blank is not proof of no obligation.
1690 Delano St #20 2018 condo; 3 beds, 2.5 baths; 1,530 sq ft $1,049,000; July 14, 2026 $691 monthly HOA reported.
24 Cedar Ct 1967 house; 4 beds, 2.5 baths; 1,824 sq ft; 3,520-sq-ft lot $1,500,000; September 4, 2026 $369 annual HOA reported, or $30.75/month for budgeting.

These are completed transactions, not current available listings. The near-$1 million comparison shows the choice clearly: more interior space and newer construction in the condo, versus a private lot with the older house. The $691 recurring fee also means their monthly costs are farther apart than the $49,000 purchase-price difference suggests.

Choose a search area based on what you will use

Starting area Concrete reason to look Housing signal from the local sample
Metro–McCandless Great Mall theaters and restaurants; Trader Joe’s at 1306 Great Mall Pkwy; BART at 1755 S Milpitas Blvd; Bob McGuire Park tennis/play areas. 43 townhouses within half a mile of Mattos: $1.25m median.
North Abbot / Curtner Established homes and condos; Grocery Outlet on W Calaveras; access to northern recreation destinations. Five condos around Curtner: $565,000 median; ten houses: $1.45m.
Sunnyhills / Escuela Russell Middle and Milpitas High campuses along Escuela; Sunnyhills park at Conway/Coelho. Nine houses around Russell: $1.63m median.
South Park Victoria / eastern edge Sinnott and Rancho campuses; Ocean Supermarket at 2 S Park Victoria; Hillcrest and county-park destinations farther east. Fourteen houses around Sinnott: $1,862,500 median.
Main Street / library Milpitas Library at 160 N Main, with study rooms and children’s/teen areas. Mixed older and larger newer houses; five house sales ranged from $1.21m to $2.325m.

These half-mile samples are dated, small and overlapping—not official neighborhood medians. The detailed neighborhood guide below gives exact search centers, counts, ranges and named amenity sources. North Abbot and Sunnyhills are separate areas; do not use the names interchangeably.

Schools: specific campuses and program choices

GreatSchools ratings checked September 26 were 10/10 for Mattos, Zanker and Sinnott elementaries; 8/10 for Curtner; and 9/10 for Russell Middle, Rancho Middle and Milpitas High. These summary ratings are one dated comparison, not a guarantee of educational fit. The school guide links profiles and provides campus addresses.

There are also meaningful program distinctions. Randall World Languages School offers an English/Spanish immersion program with a Mandarin foundation. MHS Innovation Campus describes engineering, advanced manufacturing and college-course opportunities. Milpitas Middle College High School has education/social-work, business/entrepreneurship and health-science pathways. Program admission is separate from simply buying nearby.

School district and city boundaries are not identical. The reviewed Delano condo listing reported Berryessa Union/East Side Union school fields rather than MUSD. For enrollment, use the actual address with the relevant district. MUSD's published process calls for housing/residency evidence plus a recent qualifying utility bill and student documents; the school guide lists the requirements instead of leaving you with only “check with the district.”

Milpitas-specific issues that can change the decision

Transit access: Milpitas BART connects with VTA at the transit center. The station page lists $3 daily or $50 monthly parking, managed by VTA. With 20 parking days, daily parking totals $60, so the monthly pass can save $10 before train fares. A hybrid commuter using eight days would pay $24 at the daily rate. Check current terms before buying a pass.

Odor: the Air District’s August 26 Newby Island order required stronger emissions controls and monitoring. The order is evidence of an active issue, not proof that odors have stopped. It does not establish an odor-free neighborhood boundary. If this matters to you, make repeated site observations part of the purchase decision rather than relying on listing photographs.

HOA and building condition: distinguish recurring dues from approved assessments and repairs inside the home. A hypothetical $10,000 assessment plus $15,000 interior repair would require $25,000 beyond the purchase budget. Read the budget, reserve study, minutes and inspection findings together so two separate costs do not disappear into a single “HOA reviewed” checkbox.

Below-market-rate ownership: an alternative application route

The city BMR program is administered by HouseKeys. The city directs interested buyers to create an account and request an Application ID for opportunity notifications. This guide has not established that a unit is available today. Eligibility and resale restrictions belong to the specific program opportunity; account registration is not an award or an unrestricted market-rate purchase.

A buying sequence with a concrete output at each step

  1. Budget: produce a monthly total and a separate cash-to-close/reserve number, using a lender quote and actual debts.
  2. Shortlist: choose two or three areas and one primary property type. State the minimum usable space, parking and outdoor space.
  3. Tour: compare the actual room arrangement, stairs and route to your everyday destinations—not just bedroom counts.
  4. Price: build a comparable-sale set with similar type, size, lot, condition and location. Explain major differences from each sale.
  5. Investigate: turn disclosures and inspection findings into repair estimates, unresolved questions and deadlines. For attached homes, add association obligations.
  6. Offer: decide the price ceiling and financing/appraisal/inspection protections with your agent and lender before negotiating.
  7. Close: complete lender conditions, final walkthrough and verified escrow instructions. Keep the supplemental-tax bill on the post-closing budget.

Frequently asked questions

Can I still find a Milpitas house around $1 million?

The reviewed period included the $1 million Park Grove closing, but it was a 1,182-square-foot 1962 house. That establishes an actual historical example, not today's availability or the condition of another house at that price.

Is 20% down enough to avoid a jumbo-sized loan at the house median?

Not in this example. Twenty percent down on $1.63 million leaves $1.304 million, above the county's 2026 one-unit conforming limit. A $380,875 down payment would reduce the loan to $1,249,125, before closing costs.

How quickly must I make an offer?

This analysis does not establish a current citywide selling-time figure. Use the listing's actual offer deadline, comparable pending activity and your completed review. A stale days-on-market statistic is not a reason to skip due diligence.

Sources and scope

MLSListings Matrix city and radius searches retrieved September 26, 2026; public full-record details checked for the named examples. Pricing uses completed transactions and recorded property classes. Linked primary sources cover BART, Air District, BMR and school programs; school ratings and amenity details are documented in the linked neighborhood and school guides. Financial examples use standard fixed-rate amortization, with all assumptions stated. Tax context: Santa Clara County supplemental-tax estimator.

Related guides for your next step

For a property comparison based on your budget, floor-plan needs and daily destinations, contact Vikas Shah, CA DRE #02235333, at 408-650-3463 or vikas@findbayhomes.com. Doorlight Inc., CA DRE #02219383.

MLS figures are dated samples, not appraisals, active listings or forecasts. Loan, tax and insurance calculations below use stated illustrative assumptions. Cover artwork is an illustration, not a photograph of a specific listed home.

Vikas Shah
Vikas Shah

Realtor CA DRE# 02235333

+1(408) 650-3463 | vikas@findbayhomes.com

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message